Customer Review

Reviewed in Canada on April 9, 2019
Hooked it up and am only getting 3GB connection in both of my 6GB ports. Speed is faster than previous generations of SSD and perhaps it may be hitting the 3GB but probably not.

Biggest issue is lack of support -- there is no SSD utility from SP (-1 star), and looking at CrystalDiskInfo, there is a surprising lack of SMART info provided... Intel and SanDisk etc SSDs have info like total Host GB and Nand GB that helps evaluate the age of SSD. This drive has half the Smart entries of either of those name brand drives so that is another -1 star, but looking at an older 240GB S55 it has about the same number of entries as brand drives but they are unknown proprietary smart values that only non-existent SP SSD Utility can decipher. So in addition to missing SSD utility, the SSD firmware update tool (both 101 and newly released 103) crash and don't work for either this A58 or old S55. Before buying a drive from a lesser brand that was my old recommendation of choice... "check the firmware updates and support site and software" -- but was years ago when SSDs were new tech and firmware upgrades were common and sometimes critically needed -- not such a big deal anymore but still an issue.

Ultimately, for the price you can't really go wrong and I don't regret buying (yet, with 5 hours of use) but I wouldn't necessarily buy it again and opt for something with better support. The new generation of SLC cache drives are probably well reflected in the benchmark where I compare the old S55 SP to this new A58 SP -- but any new SLC drive will be similar enough and nobody should care. I actually haven't even used the old 240GB S55, and have it lying around for a year, but I saw this cheap 512GB drive and said I need that.

I should do another -1 star because of the 3GB fail (it says its capable of 6GB), but the performance is as good as you can expect anyways so it probably doesn't matter.

Ok, removed other drive from port0/port1 and now this drive is connected at 6GB.... and it's jumped in performance to become impressive. Yet again any modern SLC cache SSD drive is probably similar. I was wrong about how 3GB vs 6GB, but I'm not sure how this stupid drive behaves or when it will do 3GB or 6GB.

It's also super annoying that the 240GB S55 and the 512GB A58 both have the same "SPCC Solid State Drive" name in bios and with two SP drives in a computer it complicates things needlessly -- which drive is which when they are both called the same even if they are different sizes and different models yet all have the same name.
Customer image
3.0 out of 5 stars Cheap and nice enough.
By tymes on April 9, 2019
Hooked it up and am only getting 3GB connection in both of my 6GB ports. Speed is faster than previous generations of SSD and perhaps it may be hitting the 3GB but probably not.

Biggest issue is lack of support -- there is no SSD utility from SP (-1 star), and looking at CrystalDiskInfo, there is a surprising lack of SMART info provided... Intel and SanDisk etc SSDs have info like total Host GB and Nand GB that helps evaluate the age of SSD. This drive has half the Smart entries of either of those name brand drives so that is another -1 star, but looking at an older 240GB S55 it has about the same number of entries as brand drives but they are unknown proprietary smart values that only non-existent SP SSD Utility can decipher. So in addition to missing SSD utility, the SSD firmware update tool (both 101 and newly released 103) crash and don't work for either this A58 or old S55. Before buying a drive from a lesser brand that was my old recommendation of choice... "check the firmware updates and support site and software" -- but was years ago when SSDs were new tech and firmware upgrades were common and sometimes critically needed -- not such a big deal anymore but still an issue.

Ultimately, for the price you can't really go wrong and I don't regret buying (yet, with 5 hours of use) but I wouldn't necessarily buy it again and opt for something with better support. The new generation of SLC cache drives are probably well reflected in the benchmark where I compare the old S55 SP to this new A58 SP -- but any new SLC drive will be similar enough and nobody should care. I actually haven't even used the old 240GB S55, and have it lying around for a year, but I saw this cheap 512GB drive and said I need that.

I should do another -1 star because of the 3GB fail (it says its capable of 6GB), but the performance is as good as you can expect anyways so it probably doesn't matter.

Ok, removed other drive from port0/port1 and now this drive is connected at 6GB.... and it's jumped in performance to become impressive. Yet again any modern SLC cache SSD drive is probably similar. I was wrong about how 3GB vs 6GB, but I'm not sure how this stupid drive behaves or when it will do 3GB or 6GB.

It's also super annoying that the 240GB S55 and the 512GB A58 both have the same "SPCC Solid State Drive" name in bios and with two SP drives in a computer it complicates things needlessly -- which drive is which when they are both called the same even if they are different sizes and different models yet all have the same name.
Images in this review
Customer image Customer image Customer image
Customer imageCustomer imageCustomer image
16 people found this helpful
Report abuse Permalink

Product Details

4.6 out of 5 stars
4.6 out of 5
3,192 global ratings